Faculty & Staff

Felton Stephens|Head of School|BS Health, Physical Education, Minor in Science; Mars Hill University|MS Education, Physical Education; Western Carolina University|MS Administration, Principal Certification; Western Carolina University
Felton Stephens
Head of School

BS Health, Physical Education, Minor in Science; Mars Hill University
MS Education, Physical Education; Western Carolina University
MS Administration, Principal Certification; Western Carolina University
Susie Hepler|School Administrator, Elementary and Upper School Principal|BS Elementary Education and Child Development; University of North Carolina at Greensboro|Graduate Work- Regent University
Susie Hepler
School Administrator, Elementary and Upper School Principal

BS Elementary Education and Child Development; University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Graduate Work- Regent University
Lori Woods|Assistant Principal|BA General Ed, East Tennessee State University|MA Candidate; Milligan College
Lori Woods
Assistant Principal

BA General Ed, East Tennessee State University
MA Candidate; Milligan College
Dannah Young|Director of Development
Dannah Young
Director of Development

Heidi Neese|Strong Tower Learning Center|BA Journalism; Bob Jones University|MA Counseling; Lenoir Rhyne College
Heidi Neese
Strong Tower Learning Center

BA Journalism; Bob Jones University
MA Counseling; Lenoir Rhyne College
Sarah Bolick|Upper School Dean of Students, Senior English Teacher, Senior College & Career Teacher|BS English; Liberty University
Sarah Bolick
Upper School Dean of Students, Senior English Teacher, Senior College & Career Teacher

BS English; Liberty University
Jennifer Foster|Media Center Coordinator, Yearbook Editor, Senior Bible|BA Psychology; Bryan College|MDiv Thelogy; New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary
Jennifer Foster
Media Center Coordinator, Yearbook Editor, Senior Bible

BA Psychology; Bryan College
MDiv Thelogy; New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary
 Debbie Browning|Technology Instructor|BA Business; Montreat College
Debbie Browning
Technology Instructor

BA Business; Montreat College
Tammy Cantrell|Fifth Grade Teacher|BS Education; Bob Jones University
Tammy Cantrell
Fifth Grade Teacher

BS Education; Bob Jones University
Kim Chandler|Early Education Teacher, Elementary Art Teacher|Childcare Credentials; Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Kim Chandler
Early Education Teacher, Elementary Art Teacher

Childcare Credentials; Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Cindy Crabtree|Upper School Secretary and Teaching Assistant|Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Cindy Crabtree
Upper School Secretary and Teaching Assistant

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Fred Forester|Upper School Bible|BS Bible Education; Columbia Bible College|MA Candidate; Columbia International University
Fred Forester
Upper School Bible

BS Bible Education; Columbia Bible College
MA Candidate; Columbia International University
Andrew Cobb|Upper School Science Teacher|BS Biology/Secondary Education; University of Florida
Andrew Cobb
Upper School Science Teacher

BS Biology/Secondary Education; University of Florida
Danny Kendall|Upper School Math and Science|BS Mathematics; North Carolina State University
Danny Kendall
Upper School Math and Science

BS Mathematics; North Carolina State University
Tom Gill|Upper School History and English Composition|PhD Christian Education; Florida Christian University|MA Theology; Florida Theological Seminary
Tom Gill
Upper School History and English Composition

PhD Christian Education; Florida Christian University
MA Theology; Florida Theological Seminary
Russell Smith|Athletic Director / Physical Education|BS Physical Education; Palm Beach Atlantic University|MS Sports Management; United States Sports Academy|Med Administration; Liberty University
Russell Smith
Athletic Director / Physical Education

BS Physical Education; Palm Beach Atlantic University
MS Sports Management; United States Sports Academy
Med Administration; Liberty University
Taylor Hepler|First Grade Teacher|BS Integrated Education, Elementary Education and Special Education; Mars Hill University|MA Candidate, Mars Hill University
Taylor Hepler
First Grade Teacher

BS Integrated Education, Elementary Education and Special Education; Mars Hill University
MA Candidate, Mars Hill University
Cherise Herbert|Middle and Upper School Art|Associates Degree Graphics Arts; Ringling School of Art and Design
Cherise Herbert
Middle and Upper School Art

Associates Degree Graphics Arts; Ringling School of Art and Design
 Shirley Hyatt|Strong Tower Reading Specialist|B.A. Elementary Education; Mars Hill University
Shirley Hyatt
Strong Tower Reading Specialist

B.A. Elementary Education; Mars Hill University
Ruthie Williams|Fourth Grade Teacher|AA Applied Science in Women's & Children's Mental Health; Columbus State|BS Elementary Education & Social Sciences; Ashford University|MS Higher Education; Ashford University
Ruthie Williams
Fourth Grade Teacher

AA Applied Science in Women's & Children's Mental Health; Columbus State
BS Elementary Education & Social Sciences; Ashford University
MS Higher Education; Ashford University
Martha Linsley|Third Grade Teacher|BS Early Childhood Education, K-3; Appalachian State University
Martha Linsley
Third Grade Teacher

BS Early Childhood Education, K-3; Appalachian State University
Kathy Luther|Performing Arts Consultant
Kathy Luther
Performing Arts Consultant

Amber Cicillian|Early Education Teaching Assistant|Early Childhood Credential; Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College
Amber Cicillian
Early Education Teaching Assistant

Early Childhood Credential; Asheville Buncombe Technical Community College
Alana Bowen|Sixth Grade Teaher|BA English, Western Carolina University
Alana Bowen
Sixth Grade Teaher

BA English, Western Carolina University
Michele Hopson|Kindergarten Teacher|BA Psychology/Elementary Ed; University of NC -Asheville
Michele Hopson
Kindergarten Teacher

BA Psychology/Elementary Ed; University of NC -Asheville
Janice Smith|Elementary Music Teacher|BA Communications; Palm Beach Atlantic University
Janice Smith
Elementary Music Teacher

BA Communications; Palm Beach Atlantic University
Caroline Miller|Upper School English Teacher|BS History/Secondary Ed; Toccoa Falls College
Caroline Miller
Upper School English Teacher

BS History/Secondary Ed; Toccoa Falls College
Briana Gilliam|Second Grade Teacher|BA Elementary Ed/Special Ed; Mars Hill University
Briana Gilliam
Second Grade Teacher

BA Elementary Ed/Special Ed; Mars Hill University
Rachael Ray|Upper School History and Spanish Teacher|BA History, Gardner Webb University
Rachael Ray
Upper School History and Spanish Teacher

BA History, Gardner Webb University
Katie Gaddy|Upper School Math|BS Mathematics; North Greenville University|Med Teaching- Liberty University
Katie Gaddy
Upper School Math

BS Mathematics; North Greenville University
Med Teaching- Liberty University
Caitlin Tweed|Elementary Assistant |Early Childhood Education Student; Asheville Buncombe Technical College
Caitlin Tweed
Elementary Assistant

Early Childhood Education Student; Asheville Buncombe Technical College
Mary Rice|Office Manager
Mary Rice
Office Manager

Diane Patterson|Business Manager
Diane Patterson
Business Manager